Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Yellow City Rd  »  15 Yellow City Rd

15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.167-0-629.467

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Sale date 06/09/1997
Sale price $12,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,376

Lot & Building Information for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Building sqft 2,304
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.25
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,100, the tax amount paid for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $5,734.

When was 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold?

15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 07/25/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/1997 $12,000

Title Documents for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Deed
02/26/1998 - D
03/30/1998 - R
Deed
06/09/1997 - D
06/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,734
Current property tax $5,376
Market value $433,100
Assessed value $433,100

Assessment History for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,700 $393,700 13.24 $5,213 +0.36%
2024 $382,200 $382,200 13.59 $5,194 +1.45%
2023 $344,300 $344,300 14.87 $5,120 +3.48%
2022 $310,200 $310,200 15.95 $4,948 -6.34%
2021 $310,200 $310,200 17.03 $5,283 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 0.36
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.19
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 2.59
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 2.69
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 2.69

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 0.36
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.19
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 2.59
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 4.18
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.08

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 0.36
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.19
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 2.59
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 4.23
The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 6.29

Neighbors for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 15 Yellow City Road, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Flood Dr, Amenia 1,924 01/08/2022 $90,000
1 Flood Dr, Amenia 1,352 05/20/2017
11 Flood Dr, Amenia 1,665 09/05/2003 $255,000
3476 Route 343, Amenia 1,521 12/23/2005 $170,000
3484 Route 343, Amenia 1,296 02/19/2009 $183,300
11 Yellow City Rd, Amenia 1,848 10/09/2008 $273,000
8 Yellow City Rd, Amenia 12/23/2024 $200,000
3 Flood Dr, Amenia 2,090 11/16/2021 $329,900
6 Flood Dr, Amenia 1,968 02/02/2009
68 Sheffield Rd, Amenia 1,138 08/29/2003 $175,000
41 Mygatt Rd, Amenia 4,602 08/23/2021 $11
9 Flood Dr, Amenia 2,300
3498 Route 343, Amenia 936 01/19/2016 $95,000
3480 Route 343, Amenia 2,110 01/03/2022 $1
3475 Route 343, Amenia 1,436 01/21/2004 $92,300
3487 Route 343, Amenia 3,945 12/21/2020
8 Flood Dr, Amenia 1,344 12/14/2017 $220,000
10-14 Yellow City Rd, Amenia 2,507 05/23/2016 $11
4 Yellow City Rd, Amenia 1,864 04/11/2020
4 Flood Dr, Amenia 1,224 03/29/2001 $140,000