7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Amenia |
| Parcel ID | 7.167-0-590.487 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
| Sale date | 12/21/2020 |
| Sale price | $213,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,868 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
| Building sqft | 1,728 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 4.89 |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Year last altered | 2008 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 13 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
- • Improvements for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $518,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $6,867.
When was 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 12/21/2020 for $213,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,868 |
| Market value | $518,700 |
| Assessed value | $518,700 |
Assessment History for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $471,500 | $471,500 | 13.24 | $6,243 | +0.34% |
| 2024 | $457,800 | $457,800 | 13.59 | $6,222 | +1.45% |
| 2023 | $412,400 | $412,400 | 14.87 | $6,132 | +3.49% |
| 2022 | $371,500 | $371,500 | 15.95 | $5,925 | -6.34% |
| 2021 | $371,500 | $371,500 | 17.03 | $6,327 | +2.53% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Yellow City Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 42 | 0.43 | |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.13 | |
| Eugene Brooks Middle School | 3 | Public | 4-8 | 226 | 2.56 |
| Webutuck Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 221 | 2.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 42 | 0.43 | |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.13 | |
| Sharon Center School | NR | Public | K-8 | 97 | 4.22 |
| Indian Mountain School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 7.08 |
Nearest high schools