Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Yellow City Rd  »  28 Yellow City Rd

28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.167-0-660.290

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Sale date 09/06/2018
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,165

Lot & Building Information for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 130.92
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

What is the market value of 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

The current market value is $918,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2018 $1,400,000
11/15/2004 $2,174,245
10/24/1994 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed
05/31/2006 - D
06/29/2006 - R
Deed
11/15/2004 - D
11/19/2004 - R
Deed
10/24/1994 - D
02/15/1995 - R
Deed
05/11/1994 - D
06/02/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,165
Market value $918,800
Assessed value $918,800

Assessment History for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $858,700 $858,700 13.24 $11,369 -0.63%
2024 $841,900 $841,900 13.59 $11,441 -1.29%
2023 $779,500 $779,500 14.87 $11,591 -6.77%
2022 $779,500 $779,500 15.95 $12,433 -6.34%
2021 $779,500 $779,500 17.03 $13,275 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Yellow City Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 0.11
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.66
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.00
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 3.10
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 0.11
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.66
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.00
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 4.24
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.32

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 0.11
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.66
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 3.00
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 4.53
The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 5.82