Out Back Storage - 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Amenia |
| Parcel ID | 7.167-14-261.376 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
| Sale date | 07/16/1997 |
| Sale price | $25,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,036 |
Lot & Building Information for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
| Building sqft | 15,150 |
| Total sqft | 19,380 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 1.53 |
| Lot dimensions | 126 ft X 160 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 126 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
- • Improvements for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at Out Back Storage - 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 15,150 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of Out Back Storage - 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, NY 12501?Out Back Storage - 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $682,500.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/16/1997 | $25,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for Out Back Storage - Out Back Storage - 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,036 |
| Market value | $682,500 |
| Assessed value | $682,500 |
Assessment History for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 13.24 | $8,606 | +1.32% |
| 2024 | $625,000 | $625,000 | 13.59 | $8,494 | -4.03% |
| 2023 | $595,200 | $595,200 | 14.87 | $8,851 | -4.90% |
| 2022 | $583,500 | $583,500 | 15.95 | $9,307 | -6.34% |
| 2021 | $583,500 | $583,500 | 17.03 | $9,937 | +3.15% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,476 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $142,924 |
| Family households | 64.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,024 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $342,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia
Here are the neighbors for Out Back Storage - 13 Mechanic Street, Amenia.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3346 Route 343, Amenia | 2,304 | 08/01/1998 | |
| 3322 Route 343, Amenia | 2,100 | 04/20/2023 | $290,000 |
| 9 Depot Hill Rd, Amenia | 2,046 | 10/16/2025 | $1 |
| 36 Mechanic St, Amenia | 5,168 | ||
| 23 Ohandley Dr, Amenia | 2,028 | 09/04/2020 | $229,000 |
| 38 Lavelle Rd, Amenia | |||
| 68 Railroad Ave, Amenia | 2,306 | ||
| 34 Wilson Eaton Rd, Amenia | 03/20/2003 | $20,000 | |