Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Railroad Ave  »  4 Railroad Ave

4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.167-17-143.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

Sale date 09/20/2023
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,558

Lot & Building Information for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

Building sqft 1,560
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

• • Improvements for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501?

4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 is $3,557.

When was 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 09/20/2023 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2023 $325,000
06/23/2009 $192,500
06/13/2008 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2023 - D
09/29/2023 - R
Deed
01/13/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Deed
06/23/2009 - D
07/02/2009 - R
Deed
06/13/2008 - D
06/17/2008 - R
Deed
01/10/2008 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/02/2006 - D
06/09/2006 - R
Deed
08/17/1997 - D
08/28/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,558
Market value $268,700
Assessed value $268,700

Assessment History for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,300 $244,300 13.24 $3,235 +0.34%
2024 $237,200 $237,200 13.59 $3,224 +1.44%
2023 $213,700 $213,700 14.87 $3,178 +3.50%
2022 $192,500 $192,500 15.95 $3,070 -6.34%
2021 $192,500 $192,500 17.03 $3,278 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Railroad Avenue, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.09
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.62
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.21
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 3.31
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 3.31

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.09
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.62
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.21
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 5.19
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 7.26

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.09
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.62
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 3.21