Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Route 22  »  5197 Route 22

5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5197 Route 22, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.168-0-570.280

Sales & Tax Overview for 5197 Route 22, Amenia

Sale date 08/28/2013
Sale price $238,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,880

Lot & Building Information for 5197 Route 22, Amenia

Building sqft 1,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.5
Year built 2012
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Solar
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5197 Route 22, Amenia

• • Improvements for 5197 Route 22, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5197 Route 22, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501?

5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,700, the tax amount paid for 5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 is $6,549.

When was 5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 08/28/2013 for $238,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5197 Route 22, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5197 Route 22, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2013 $238,000
01/31/1996 $102,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5197 Route 22, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5197 Route 22, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2013 - D
09/04/2013 - R
Deed
05/06/2003 - D
05/09/2003 - R
Deed
01/31/1996 - D
02/08/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5197 Route 22, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 5197 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,550
Current property tax $5,880
Market value $494,700
Assessed value $494,700

Assessment History for 5197 Route 22, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5197 Route 22, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,700 $449,700 13.24 $5,954 +0.35%
2024 $436,600 $436,600 13.59 $5,933 +1.45%
2023 $393,300 $393,300 14.87 $5,848 +13.59%
2022 $322,800 $322,800 15.95 $5,149 -6.34%
2021 $322,800 $322,800 17.03 $5,497 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5197 Route 22, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5197 Route 22, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.56
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 1.07
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 1.17
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 1.17
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.89

Nearest middle schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.56
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 1.07
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.89
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 3.66
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 5.88

Nearest high schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.56
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 1.07
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.89
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 4.22