Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Route 22  »  5259 Route 22

5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5259 Route 22, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.168-0-820.610

Sales & Tax Overview for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,449

Lot & Building Information for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

Building sqft 1,659
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.05
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

• • Improvements for 5259 Route 22, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5259 Route 22, Amenia

How many sq. ft. does 5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 1,659 square feet and a current price per square foot of $437.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501?

5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $713,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5259 Route 22, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $725,000
04/26/1996 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5259 Route 22, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Deed
04/26/1996 - D
05/03/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 5259 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,449
Market value $713,700
Assessed value $713,700

Assessment History for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5259 Route 22, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $648,800 $648,800 13.24 $8,590 +0.35%
2024 $629,900 $629,900 13.59 $8,560 +19.29%
2023 $482,600 $482,600 14.87 $7,176 +3.48%
2022 $434,800 $434,800 15.95 $6,935 -6.34%
2021 $434,800 $434,800 17.03 $7,405 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5259 Route 22, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5259 Route 22, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5259 Route 22, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 5259 Route 22, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
444 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 2,219 06/23/2017
5227-5229 Route 22, Amenia 3,008 04/06/2021 $150,000
5257 Route 22, Amenia 11/13/2014 $350,000
4-8 Goose Pond Ln, Amenia 2,560 12/04/2007
508 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,412 04/13/2009 $35,000
5245 Route 22, Amenia 01/21/2011 $626,800
5281 Route 22, Amenia 1,790 03/23/2021 $214,000
5272 Route 22, Amenia 03/31/1995 $135,000
299 Sharon Station Rd, Amenia 1,824 05/26/2022 $575,895
412 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 09/27/2016 $851