Dutchess County  »  14 N Cedar St

14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-28-943.881

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Sale date 09/24/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,232

Lot & Building Information for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Building sqft 1,056
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

How many sq. ft. does 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 has a total of 1,056 square feet and a current price per square foot of $378.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2021 $400,000
09/22/2020 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2021 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Deed
09/22/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed
01/25/2002 - D
06/12/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,232
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $400,000 20.58 $8,232 -7.26%
2024 $400,000 $400,000 22.19 $8,876 +162.74%
2023 $140,700 $140,700 24.01 $3,378 -10.04%
2022 $140,700 $140,700 26.69 $3,755 -5.56%
2021 $143,600 $140,700 28.26 $3,976 -1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,566
Median age 41.2
Average household income $124,884
Family households 56.0%
Occupied housing units 8,468
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 14 North Cedar Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 N Brett St, Beacon 1,232 07/27/2011
41 Church St, Beacon 1,088 12/30/2021 $475,000
46 Church St, Beacon 1,284 06/28/2018 $276,000
20 N Cedar St, Beacon 912
48 Church St, Beacon 1,120 01/11/2024 $500,000
20 N Brett St, Beacon 1,712 08/19/2009 $225,000
26 N Walnut St, Beacon
24 N Brett St, Beacon 1,456 11/17/2017 $384,900
19 N Cedar St, Beacon 2,100 12/08/2008 $11
10 N Cedar St, Beacon 1,152 07/02/2018 $371,000
21 N Cedar St, Beacon 1,296 12/16/2021