Dutchess County  »  37 N Cedar St

37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-28-973.943

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Sale date 05/03/2011
Sale price $169,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,300, the tax amount paid for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 is $8,011.

When was 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold?

37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 10/22/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2011 $169,100
09/11/2009 $1,000
08/16/2004 $308,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Deed
08/18/2011 - D
09/16/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/03/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
09/11/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/16/2004 - D
09/23/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,012
Current property tax $0
Market value $389,300
Assessed value $389,300

Assessment History for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,300 $389,300 20.58 $8,012 -7.26%
2024 $389,300 $389,300 22.19 $8,639 -7.58%
2023 $389,300 $389,300 24.01 $9,347 -10.04%
2022 $389,300 $389,300 26.69 $10,390 +3.89%
2021 $361,100 $353,900 28.26 $10,001 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 North Cedar Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.27
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.33
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.33
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.45
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.58
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.71
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.22
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.28

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.58
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.10