Dutchess County  »  36 N Cedar St

36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-28-985.930

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Sale date 11/12/2024
Sale price $661,785
Arm's length
Property tax $32,625

Lot & Building Information for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Building sqft 5,750
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1961
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

How many sq. ft. does 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 has a total of 5,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,585,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2024 $661,785
12/10/2019 $950,000
01/16/2018 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2024 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed
11/12/2024 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed
12/10/2019 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed
01/16/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,625
Market value $1,585,300
Assessed value $1,585,300

Assessment History for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,488,500 $1,488,500 20.58 $30,633 -1.65%
2024 $1,403,600 $1,403,600 22.19 $31,146 +1.66%
2023 $1,276,000 $1,276,000 24.01 $30,637 +4.35%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 26.69 $29,359 +3.89%
2021 $1,020,400 $1,000,000 28.26 $28,260 -1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,566
Median age 41.2
Average household income $124,884
Family households 56.0%
Occupied housing units 8,468
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 36 North Cedar Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 N Chestnut St, Beacon 1,344 10/13/1993 $91,000
55 Red Flynn Dr, Beacon
27 Bayview Ave, Beacon 5,540 05/12/2017 $1,750,000
115 Verplanck Ave, Beacon 1,592 05/19/2003
5 Bayview Ave, Beacon 1,715 04/17/2014 $515,000
113 Verplanck Ave, Beacon 1,320 09/08/2005 $175,000
34 N Cedar St, Beacon 744 01/22/2025 $350,000
111 Verplanck Ave, Beacon 1,868 05/21/2015
29 N Chestnut St, Beacon 1,600 04/19/2021 $460,000
15 Bayview Ave, Beacon 1,228
76 Oak St, Beacon 768 11/13/2023