Dutchess County  »  3 School St

3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 School Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-35-771.816

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 School Street, Beacon

Sale date 05/30/2002
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,537

Lot & Building Information for 3 School Street, Beacon

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 School Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 3 School Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 School Street, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508 is $7,038.

When was 3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold?

3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 02/19/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 School Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 School Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2002 $145,000
01/11/2001 $35,000
06/13/1997 $25,391
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 School Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 School Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Deed
01/17/2024 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Deed
04/08/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed
05/15/2008 - D
06/04/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/30/2002 - D
06/07/2002 - R
Deed
01/11/2001 - D
02/02/2001 - R
Deed
06/13/1997 - D
06/26/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 School Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 3 School Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,038
Current property tax $6,537
Market value $342,000
Assessed value $342,000

Assessment History for 3 School Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 School Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,100 $321,100 20.58 $6,608 -1.65%
2024 $302,800 $302,800 22.19 $6,719 +1.65%
2023 $275,300 $275,300 24.01 $6,610 +4.36%
2022 $237,300 $237,300 26.69 $6,334 +3.90%
2021 $220,100 $215,700 28.26 $6,096 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 School Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 School Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.06
South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.06
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.33
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.74
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.90
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 1.00
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.78
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.93

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.47
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 1.00
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.74