Dutchess County  »  31 S Brett St

31 South Brett Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 South Brett Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 South Brett Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-35-842.814

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

Sale date 05/12/2006
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $897

Lot & Building Information for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.14
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

What is the market value of 31 South Brett Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

The current market value is $43,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2006 $50,000
07/21/2003 $48,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2006 - D
05/24/2006 - R
Deed
07/21/2003 - D
08/01/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $897
Market value $43,600
Assessed value $43,600

Assessment History for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $41,500 $41,500 20.58 $854 -7.26%
2024 $41,500 $41,500 22.19 $921 -2.90%
2023 $39,500 $39,500 24.01 $948 -10.04%
2022 $39,500 $39,500 26.69 $1,054 -5.56%
2021 $40,300 $39,500 28.26 $1,116 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 South Brett Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.20
South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.20
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.20
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.63
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.80
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.87
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.06

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.34
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.92
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.87