Dutchess County  »  291 Main St

291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Main Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-36-893.875

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Main Street, Beacon

Sale date 12/13/2019
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,580

Lot & Building Information for 291 Main Street, Beacon

Building sqft 3,614
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 291 Main Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 291 Main Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Main Street, Beacon

How many sq. ft. does 291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 has a total of 3,614 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Main Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Main Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2019 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 291 Main Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2019 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Deed
08/16/2010 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Main Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,580
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 291 Main Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Main Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $800,000 $800,000 20.58 $16,464 +5.99%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 22.19 $15,533 -7.58%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 24.01 $16,807 -10.04%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 26.69 $18,683 +20.20%
2021 $561,200 $550,000 28.26 $15,543 -1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,566
Median age 41.2
Average household income $124,884
Family households 56.0%
Occupied housing units 8,468
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Main Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Main Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 291 Main Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 291 Main Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 S Cedar St, Beacon 936 10/16/1998 $80,000
10 S Brett St, Beacon 1,117 07/10/1997 $75,500
11 S Brett St, Beacon 1,744 05/11/2017 $311,000
36 S Cedar St, Beacon
26 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,364 10/06/2021 $450,000
35 S Cedar St, Beacon 2,584 12/15/2021 $544,000
41 S Cedar St, Beacon 968 08/30/2016 $235,000
15 Dinan St, Beacon 1,470 03/07/2022 $605,000
12 S Walnut St, Beacon 792 03/06/2006 $170,000
29 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,120 08/03/2010 $235,000
9 Dinan St, Beacon 1,352 08/08/2011 $250,000