Dutchess County  »  10 N Chestnut St

10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-36-948.855

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

Sale date 03/18/2013
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,483

Lot & Building Information for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 108
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

What is the market value of 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

The current market value is $460,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2013 $465,000

Title Documents for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2013 - D
04/23/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,483
Market value $460,800
Assessed value $460,800

Assessment History for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,800 $460,800 20.58 $9,483 -7.26%
2024 $460,800 $460,800 22.19 $10,225 -7.58%
2023 $460,800 $460,800 24.01 $11,064 -10.04%
2022 $460,800 $460,800 26.69 $12,299 -5.56%
2021 $470,200 $460,800 28.26 $13,022 -1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,566
Median age 41.2
Average household income $124,884
Family households 56.0%
Occupied housing units 8,468
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 10 North Chestnut Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,326 01/10/2012 $160,000
13 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,734 10/26/2007 $350,000
59 Catherine St, Beacon 960 06/18/1996 $114,500
24 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,904 08/10/2009
330 Main St, Beacon 2,596 08/21/2013 $370,000
7 Henry St, Beacon 2,340 04/30/2015 $112,000
197 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,302 02/28/2019 $315,000
97 Catherine St, Beacon 11/16/2004
98 Catherine St, Beacon 2,088 07/20/2005 $355,000