Dutchess County  »  340 Main St

340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Main Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-36-977.837

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Main Street, Beacon

Sale date 03/28/2022
Sale price $2,285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,160

Lot & Building Information for 340 Main Street, Beacon

Building sqft 11,362
Building class Store
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 150
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 340 Main Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 340 Main Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Main Street, Beacon

How many sq. ft. does 340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 has a total of 11,362 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Main Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Main Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2022 $2,285,000
02/25/2019 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 340 Main Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 340 Main Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Deed
03/28/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Deed
02/25/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed
08/12/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Main Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $41,160
Market value $2,000,000
Assessed value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 340 Main Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Main Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 20.58 $41,160 -7.26%
2024 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 22.19 $44,380 +5.62%
2023 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 24.01 $42,018 +57.43%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 26.69 $26,690 -4.12%
2021 $1,005,100 $985,000 28.26 $27,836 -1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,566
Median age 41.2
Average household income $124,884
Family households 56.0%
Occupied housing units 8,468
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Main Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Main Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 340 Main Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 340 Main Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 S Chestnut St, Beacon 08/22/2025
11 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,468 11/27/2019 $260,000
44 S Chestnut St, Beacon 1,260 11/21/2003
294 Main St, Beacon 5,100 09/30/2015
218-220 Rombout Ave, Beacon 2,196 05/24/2023
50 S Chestnut St, Beacon 01/16/2013
332 Main St, Beacon 2,596 11/30/2017 $430,000
27 Henry St, Beacon 02/12/2010
26 S Chestnut St, Beacon
126-128 Catherine St, Beacon 1,954 04/01/2025 $320,000
74 Church St, Beacon 1,348
369 Main St, Beacon
16 Henry St, Beacon
65 Catherine St, Beacon 2,188 02/20/2019