Dutchess County  »  235 Rombout Ave

235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-44-929.737

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $206,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,253

Lot & Building Information for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Building sqft 850
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1915
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

• • Improvements for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508?

235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1915 and has a total of 850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,000, the tax amount paid for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 is $8,252.

When was 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold?

235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 08/14/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $206,000
08/14/2007 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
03/31/2015 - D
04/07/2015 - R
Deed
08/14/2007 - D
08/20/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,253
Market value $401,000
Assessed value $401,000

Assessment History for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,500 $376,500 20.58 $7,748 -1.64%
2024 $355,000 $355,000 22.19 $7,877 +1.67%
2023 $322,700 $322,700 24.01 $7,748 +4.35%
2022 $278,200 $278,200 26.69 $7,425 +3.89%
2021 $258,100 $252,900 28.26 $7,147 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Rombout Avenue, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.07
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.07
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.07
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.42
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.78
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.81
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.06
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.25

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.97
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.06