Dutchess County  »  223 Rombout Ave

223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-44-916.744

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Current property tax $7,467

Lot & Building Information for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Building sqft 828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

• • Improvements for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508?

223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1936 and has a total of 828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,100, the tax amount paid for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 is $7,822.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,822
Current property tax $7,467
Market value $380,100
Assessed value $380,100

Assessment History for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,900 $356,900 20.58 $7,345 -1.66%
2024 $336,600 $336,600 22.19 $7,469 +1.66%
2023 $306,000 $306,000 24.01 $7,347 +4.35%
2022 $263,800 $263,800 26.69 $7,041 +3.90%
2021 $244,700 $239,800 28.26 $6,777 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Rombout Avenue, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.06
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.06
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.06
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.44
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.79
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.81
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.03
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.23

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.96
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.03