Dutchess County  »  247 Rombout Ave

247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-44-943.730

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Sale date 08/14/2020
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,921

Lot & Building Information for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Building sqft 720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1932
Year last altered 2023
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

• • Improvements for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508?

247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1932 and has a total of 720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384,900, the tax amount paid for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 is $7,921.

When was 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 08/14/2020 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2020 $320,000
06/18/2012 $207,446
02/09/2004 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Deed
06/18/2012 - D
07/03/2012 - R
Deed
02/09/2004 - D
02/27/2004 - R
Deed
10/28/1999 - D
11/09/1999 - R
Deed
01/07/1994 - D
01/28/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,921
Market value $384,900
Assessed value $384,900

Assessment History for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,400 $361,400 20.58 $7,438 -1.65%
2024 $340,800 $340,800 22.19 $7,562 +1.67%
2023 $309,800 $309,800 24.01 $7,438 +4.34%
2022 $267,100 $267,100 26.69 $7,129 +3.90%
2021 $247,800 $242,800 28.26 $6,862 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Rombout Avenue, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.08
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.08
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.08
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.39
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.76
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.81
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.08
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.28

Nearest high schools