Dutchess County  »  49 Sycamore Dr

49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-51-838.597

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

Sale date 12/30/2011
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,600

Lot & Building Information for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

Building sqft 1,342
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

• • Improvements for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508?

49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,700, the tax amount paid for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508 is $6,600.

When was 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 12/30/2011 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2011 $185,000
04/08/2011 $105,000
08/18/2009 $150,376
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed
04/08/2011 - D
04/08/2011 - R
Deed
08/18/2009 - D
09/30/2010 - R
Deed
08/18/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/30/2002 - D
11/16/2002 - R
Deed
11/29/1999 - D
12/06/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,600
Market value $320,700
Assessed value $320,700

Assessment History for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,100 $301,100 20.58 $6,197 -1.64%
2024 $283,900 $283,900 22.19 $6,300 +1.66%
2023 $258,100 $258,100 24.01 $6,197 +4.35%
2022 $222,500 $222,500 26.69 $5,939 +3.87%
2021 $206,400 $202,300 28.26 $5,717 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sargent School 4 Public PK, K-5 274 0.25
Sargent School 4 Public PK, K-5 274 0.25
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.38
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.47
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 1.08
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 1.13
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.87
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 2.13

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.53
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 1.28
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 2.89
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.94
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.42

Neighbors for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 49 Sycamore Drive, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 Dennings Ave, Beacon 2,520 03/15/2022 $1,080,000
44 Iris Cir, Beacon 1,635 09/28/2007 $96,490
82 Vine St, Beacon 1,434 05/12/2010 $55,000
57 Fulton Ave, Beacon 1,596 11/27/2020 $500,000
22 Wodenethe Dr, Beacon 1,904 07/11/2005
60 Teller Ave, Beacon 1,840 03/29/2011
36 John St, Beacon 805 07/14/1995 $78,300
51 Sycamore Dr, Beacon 1,152 06/30/2023 $335,000
37 Sycamore Dr, Beacon 1,360 08/11/2007
22 Sycamore Dr, Beacon 1,360 07/09/2025 $420,000
30 Wodenethe Dr, Beacon 1,702 04/30/2019 $375,000
19 Sycamore Dr, Beacon 1,152 09/29/2023 $365,000
8 Sycamore Dr, Beacon 1,096 06/16/2022 $300,000
66 Dennings Ave, Beacon 2,700 05/11/2023 $10
42 Iris Cir, Beacon 1,558 09/12/2001
7 Sycamore Dr, Beacon 1,152 05/04/2016
8 Wodenethe Dr N, Beacon 1,471 03/02/2022 $600,000
48 Beskin Pl, Beacon 1,176 03/10/2008 $368,000
10 Wodenethe Dr N, Beacon 1,472 08/11/2023 $10
20 Sycamore Dr, Beacon 1,360 11/16/2020 $300,000