8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.955-19-661.58

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

Sale date 01/04/2012
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,087

Lot & Building Information for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

Building sqft 610
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

• • Improvements for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508?

8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1970 and has a total of 610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508 is $3,087.

When was 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 01/04/2012 for $70,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2012 $70,000
07/06/1999 $30,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2012 - D
01/06/2012 - R
Deed
07/06/1999 - D
07/26/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,087
Market value $150,000
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $150,000 20.58 $3,087 +46.44%
2024 $95,000 $95,000 22.19 $2,108 -7.58%
2023 $95,000 $95,000 24.01 $2,281 +13.95%
2022 $75,000 $75,000 26.69 $2,002 -5.56%
2021 $76,500 $75,000 28.26 $2,120 +13.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Colonial Road #6, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.50
South Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 256 0.50
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.76
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.92
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 1.19
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 1.21
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.69
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.75

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.83
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.93