Dutchess County  »  28 Deerfield Pl

28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.955-76-931.228

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

Sale date 12/09/2015
Sale price $389,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,787

Lot & Building Information for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

Building sqft 2,266
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2016
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

• • Improvements for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508?

28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,100, the tax amount paid for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508 is $14,325.

When was 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 12/09/2015 for $389,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2015 $389,900

Title Documents for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,326
Current property tax $12,787
Market value $696,100
Assessed value $696,100

Assessment History for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $653,600 $653,600 20.58 $13,451 -1.64%
2024 $616,300 $616,300 22.19 $13,676 +1.66%
2023 $560,300 $560,300 24.01 $13,453 +4.36%
2022 $483,000 $483,000 26.69 $12,891 +3.89%
2021 $448,100 $439,100 28.26 $12,409 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Deerfield Place, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.82
Hudson Hills Academy-Beacon Campus NR Private PK-K 0 0.84
Hudson Hills Academy-Beacon Campus NR Private PK-K 0 0.84
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.47
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.84
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 1.26
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.24
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.35

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.38