Dutchess County  »  55 E Willow St

55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 East Willow Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.955-76-964.127

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

Sale date 08/27/2012
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,311

Lot & Building Information for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,200, the tax amount paid for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508 is $8,812.

When was 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 08/27/2012 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2012 $200,000
07/08/1997 $120,000
12/07/1993 $114,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2012 - D
09/11/2012 - R
Deed
07/08/1997 - D
07/25/1997 - R
Deed
12/07/1993 - D
12/09/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,812
Current property tax $8,311
Market value $428,200
Assessed value $428,200

Assessment History for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,100 $402,100 20.58 $8,275 -1.63%
2024 $379,100 $379,100 22.19 $8,412 +1.67%
2023 $344,600 $344,600 24.01 $8,274 +4.34%
2022 $297,100 $297,100 26.69 $7,930 +3.89%
2021 $275,600 $270,100 28.26 $7,633 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 East Willow Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.62
Hudson Hills Academy-Beacon Campus NR Private PK-K 0 0.65
Hudson Hills Academy-Beacon Campus NR Private PK-K 0 0.65
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.34
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.68
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 1.05
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.27
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.32

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.34
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.09