San Diego County  »  2095 Chestnut Ave

2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Olde

Sales & Tax Overview for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

Sale date 10/04/2021
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,563

Lot & Building Information for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

Building sqft 3,013
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.179 i
Units 1
Year built 2002
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district One - Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,804,053, the tax amount paid for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 is $19,453.

When was 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 last sold?

2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was last sold in 12/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2021 $1,700,000
06/29/2012 $745,000
07/15/2002 $632,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/04/2021
06/29/2012 Deed
12/26/2006 Deed
07/15/2002 Deed
03/07/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,453
Current property tax $17,563
Market value $1,804,053

Assessment History for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,804,053 1.0783 $19,453 +3.55%
2024-2025 $1,768,680 1.0622 $18,787 +0.49%
2023-2024 $1,734,000 1.0782 $18,696 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,700,000 1.0827 $18,406 +86.32%
2021-2022 $901,281 1.09606 $9,879 -0.35%

Permits for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Magnolia Elementary School 9 Public K-5 503 0.15
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 0.32
Beautiful Saviour Lutheran Elementary School NR Private K-4 22 0.72
Montessori Arts & Sciences School NR Private K-6 34 0.81
Carlsbad Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1, 3 84 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 0.32
Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 866 0.32
St. Patrick Catholic School NR Private K-8 467 0.84
Casa Montessori De Carlsbad NR Private 0 1.06
Audeo Charter School II 3 Charter K-12 219 1.27

Nearest high schools

Carlsbad High School 9 Public 9-12 2,290 0.32
Carlsbad Village Academy 2 Public 10-12 59 0.32
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 0.32
Casa Montessori De Carlsbad NR Private 0 1.06
Audeo Charter School II 3 Charter K-12 219 1.27

Neighbors for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 2095 Chestnut Avenue, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1050 Magnolia Ave, Carlsbad 2,517 09/03/2021 $1,345,000
3725 Donna CT, Carlsbad 3,021 03/29/2010 $758,000
3971 Jefferson St, Carlsbad 3,216 02/23/2022 $158,500
3997 Jefferson St, Carlsbad 2,508 06/30/2000 $456,500
3706 Saddle Dr, Carlsbad 2,726 07/19/2002 $529,000
3729 Donna CT, Carlsbad 3,063 03/08/2001 $574,000
1080 Magnolia Ave, Carlsbad 2,868 08/29/2002
3955 Linmar Ln, Carlsbad 2,828 08/18/2000 $498,500
3702 Saddle Dr, Carlsbad 2,913 07/02/2021 $1,360,000
2910 Austin Ter, Carlsbad 3,395 10/28/2002 $710,000
3985 Linmar Ln, Carlsbad 3,216 07/20/2005 $1,140,000
1060 Magnolia Ave, Carlsbad 2,753 09/28/2005
3800 Crownpoint CT, Carlsbad 3,190 11/12/2010 $660,000
3803 Crownpoint CT, Carlsbad 2,946 12/03/2021 $1,710,000
3977 Jefferson St, Carlsbad 2,828 07/19/2000 $488,000
3986 Linmar Ln, Carlsbad 2,508 09/07/2022 $1,935,500
2914 Austin Ter, Carlsbad 2,892 05/18/2022 $1,875,000
3733 Donna CT, Carlsbad 3,021 06/27/2001 $584,000
3976 Linmar Ln, Carlsbad 3,216 08/03/2006 $1,195,000
2918 Austin Ter, Carlsbad 2,295 11/13/2003