Dutchess County  »  70 Orchard Pl

70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Orchard Place, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.955-84-921.42

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

Property tax $11,580

Lot & Building Information for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

Building sqft 1,366
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

• • Improvements for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508?

70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,700, the tax amount paid for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508 is $11,580.

When was 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold?

70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 06/12/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2008 - D
06/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
08/25/1999 - D
08/27/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/18/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
11/25/1998 - D
12/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,580
Market value $562,700
Assessed value $562,700

Assessment History for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $528,400 $528,400 20.58 $10,874 -1.65%
2024 $498,300 $498,300 22.19 $11,057 +1.66%
2023 $453,000 $453,000 24.01 $10,877 +4.36%
2022 $390,500 $390,500 26.69 $10,422 +3.89%
2021 $362,200 $355,000 28.26 $10,032 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Orchard Place, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.48
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.52
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.52
Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.44
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.70
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.92
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.18
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.18

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.50
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.00