San Diego County  »  1242 Mariposa Rd

1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 Property Information

1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad
Zip code 92011
County San Diego
Neighborhood Poinsettia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $1,145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,364

Lot & Building Information for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

Building sqft 1,771
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.15 i
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Density - Multiple (RD-M)

Other Property Data for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011?

1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,771 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,239,384, the tax amount paid for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 is $13,364.

When was 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was last sold in 10/09/2020 for $1,145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $1,145,000
06/12/2014 $740,000
11/20/2002 $569,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/09/2020
06/12/2014 Deed
04/01/2004 Deed
11/20/2002 Deed
01/11/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, CA 92011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,364
Market value $1,239,384

Assessment History for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,239,384 1.0783 $13,364 +3.55%
2024-2025 $1,215,083 1.0622 $12,907 +0.49%
2023-2024 $1,191,258 1.0782 $12,844 +1.57%
2022-2023 $1,167,900 1.0827 $12,645 +0.76%
2021-2022 $1,145,000 1.09606 $12,550 -0.35%

Permits for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brilliant Kids Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.11
Brilliant Kids Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.11
Kindercare Learning Center-Carlsbad NR Private PK, K-1 103 0.16
Pacific Rim Elementary School 9 Public K-5 673 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 1.17
Aviara Oaks Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,021 1.79
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 2.10
St. Patrick Catholic School NR Private K-8 467 3.12
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 3.17

Nearest high schools

Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 1.17
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 2.10
Sage Creek High School 10 Public 9-12 1,392 2.98
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 3.17
Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 3.18

Neighbors for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 1242 Mariposa Road, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6398 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 2,597 03/09/2010 $792,000
6411 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 1,771 08/12/2004 $790,000
6400 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 3,188 04/29/2014 $925,000
6394 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 2,884 08/14/2008 $860,000
1254 Mariposa Rd, Carlsbad 2,191 08/30/2021 $1,770,000
6419 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 2,891 10/14/2020 $1,290,000
6408 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 1,771 04/06/2005
6418 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 2,735 12/08/2017 $1,117,000
6406 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 1,771 10/14/2016 $975,000
6414 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 2,597 01/20/2005
6404 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 2,735 09/24/2018 $1,150,000
6410 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 2,034 03/09/2007
1246 Mariposa Rd, Carlsbad 3,188 02/23/2001 $556,454
6426 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 1,771 02/04/2008 $665,000
6422 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 3,188 09/27/2001 $649,000
6402 Torreyanna Cir, Carlsbad 2,597 04/01/2014 $902,000
1239 Mariposa Rd, Carlsbad 1,771 11/28/2000 $384,000
6415 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 3,188 12/31/2002 $662,000
6407 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 2,597 06/26/2025 $2,150,000
6403 Calmeria Pl, Carlsbad 2,884 08/02/2011 $907,500