San Diego County  »  494 Moraga Way

494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058 Property Information

494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside
Zip code 92058
County San Diego
Neighborhood San Luis Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

Sale date 06/03/2009
Sale price $338,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,905

Lot & Building Information for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,067
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RS-H)

Other Property Data for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058?

494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,067 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,246, the tax amount paid for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058 is $4,863.

When was 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058 last sold and what was the last sale price?

494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058 was last sold in 06/03/2009 for $338,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2009 $338,000
09/12/2008 $291,560
07/14/2005 $595,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/03/2009 Deed
09/12/2008 Trustees Deed
07/14/2005 Deed
07/18/2002 Deed
07/03/2001 Deed
09/27/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, CA 92058. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,863
Current property tax $2,905
Market value $435,246

Assessment History for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $435,246 1.1174 $4,863 +1.94%
2024-2025 $426,713 1.1181 $4,771 +3.17%
2023-2024 $418,347 1.1054 $4,624 +1.52%
2022-2023 $410,145 1.1105 $4,555 -0.39%
2021-2022 $402,103 1.13721 $4,573 +2.16%

Permits for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$835,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A99 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 494 Moraga Way, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools