San Diego County  »  205 Cedar Rd

205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information

205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Cedar Road, Vista
Zip code 92083
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

Sale date 07/25/2007
Sale price $952,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,131

Lot & Building Information for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

Building sqft 6,370
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.359 i
Units 7
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

• • Improvements for 205 Cedar Road, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Cedar Road, Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083?

205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083 was built in 1988 and has a total of 6,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,251,100, the tax amount paid for 205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083 is $14,131.

When was 205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083 was last sold in 07/25/2007 for $952,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Cedar Road, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2007 $952,500
04/20/2007 $840,000
01/19/2006 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Cedar Road, Vista with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/25/2007 Deed
07/25/2007 Deed
04/20/2007 Trustees Deed
01/19/2006 Deed
01/19/2006 Deed
09/16/2002 Deed
09/11/2000 Deed
10/20/1988 Deed
10/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Cedar Road, Vista, CA 92083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,131
Market value $1,251,100

Assessment History for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Cedar Road, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,251,100 1.1295 $14,131 +6.06%
2024-2025 $1,226,569 1.0863 $13,324 +2.45%
2023-2024 $1,202,520 1.0815 $13,005 +0.24%
2022-2023 $1,178,942 1.1005 $12,974 +2.30%
2021-2022 $1,155,827 1.09728 $12,683 -0.68%

Permits for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Cedar Road, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$899,000
4.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
-2.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 37,957
Median age 34
Average household income $113,287
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 11,486
Owner occupied units 46.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $487,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Cedar Road, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Cedar Road, Vista to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Cedar Road, Vista

Here are the neighbors for 205 Cedar Road, Vista.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2085 Westwood Rd, Vista 2,302 05/29/2020 $655,000
885 Vale View Dr, Vista 1,908 10/27/2000 $225,000
302 Huff St, Vista 1,603 06/21/2007 $500,000
1913 West Dr, Vista 20,736 10/17/2000 $1,600,000
717 Las Palmas Dr, Vista 2,475 07/22/2020
633 Via Santa Cruz, Vista 1,560 09/24/2018 $410,000
140 Nettleton Rd, Vista 10/18/2000 $275,000
1901 West Dr, Vista 1,148 10/17/2000 $131,250
1716 Promenade Cir, Vista 1,426 07/21/2025 $686,000
625 Marazon Ln, Vista 6,583 09/12/2000 $950,000
541 Huff St, Vista 1,442 02/25/2019 $620,000
2024 Westwood Rd, Vista 1,200 10/13/2003
1742 Promenade Cir, Vista 1,426 10/28/2020 $465,000
761 Las Palmas Dr, Vista 2,159 04/07/1998 $215,000
317 Huff St, Vista 2,394 08/04/2020 $609,000
622 Cabezon Pl, Vista 2,215 04/01/2004
630 Via Bogota, Vista 1,248 01/18/2024 $455,000
631 Via Bogota, Vista 1,344 12/01/2000 $181,000
628 Via Columbia, Vista 1,664 01/09/2019 $420,000
1227 Melrose Way, Vista 2,535 10/02/2000 $339,500