San Diego County  »  1738 Kent Pl

1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1738 Kent Place, Vista
Zip code 92084
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

Sale date 10/26/2000
Sale price $192,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,359

Lot & Building Information for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

Building sqft 2,811
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.55
Units 1
Year built 1995
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

• • Improvements for 1738 Kent Place, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1738 Kent Place, Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084?

1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,811 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,016, the tax amount paid for 1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084 is $6,438.

When was 1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084 was last sold in 10/26/2000 for $192,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1738 Kent Place, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2000 $192,500

Title Documents for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/26/2000 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 1738 Kent Place, Vista, CA 92084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,438
Current property tax $6,359
Market value $570,016

Assessment History for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1738 Kent Place, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $570,016 1.1295 $6,438 +6.06%
2024-2025 $558,840 1.0863 $6,071 +2.45%
2023-2024 $547,884 1.0815 $5,925 +0.24%
2022-2023 $537,142 1.1005 $5,911 +2.29%
2021-2022 $526,611 1.09728 $5,778 -0.68%

Permits for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 1738 Kent Place, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$899,000
4.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
-2.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1738 Kent Place, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1738 Kent Place, Vista to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monte Vista Elementary School 3 Public K-5 450 0.34
Vista Training Program NR Private 1-12 10 0.62
Hannalei Elementary School 5 Public K-5 464 0.67
Sunrise Academy NR Private K-11 0 0.68
Memorial Christian NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Vista Training Program NR Private 1-12 10 0.62
Sunrise Academy NR Private K-11 0 0.68
National University Academy Dual Language Institut 8 Charter K-8 240 1.09
Classical Academy Vista NR Charter K-8 573 1.12
Rancho Minerva Middle School 2 Public 6-8 532 1.21

Nearest high schools

Vista Training Program NR Private 1-12 10 0.62
Sunrise Academy NR Private K-11 0 0.68
National University Academy NR Charter K-12 39 1.23
Vista Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.36
Vista Adult NR Public 0 1.71

Neighbors for 1738 Kent Place, Vista

Here are the neighbors for 1738 Kent Place, Vista.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1090 Branding Iron Dr, Vista 1,632 10/14/2002 $333,000
1050 Ora Avo Dr, Vista 08/25/2000 $320,000
3456 Hollyberry Dr, Vista 3,056 10/27/2000 $550,000
1196 Tres Ninos Corte, Vista 3,416 10/31/2008 $553,000
1657 Monte Vista Dr, Vista 1,496 07/02/2012 $275,000
1127 Happy Hill Dr, Vista 1,116 02/02/2010 $269,000
2250 Monte Vista Dr, Vista 1,592 02/12/2015 $352,000
1208 Pleiades Dr, Vista 3,411 09/21/2000 $635,000
752 Valley Crest Dr, Vista 1,877 09/01/2000 $251,000
1460 Clarence Dr, Vista 2,676 04/30/2015 $455,000
1136 York Dr, Vista 1,576 11/29/2000 $235,000
3430 Bernardino Ln, Vista 4,303 01/18/2018 $895,000
809 Valley Dr, Vista 3,478 04/15/2019 $695,000
1081 Nostalgia Pl, Vista 1,595 12/19/2012
1720 El Dorado CT, Vista 2,726 01/20/2021 $955,000
936 Sierra CT, Vista 1,785 08/30/2000 $225,000
1192 Tres Ninos Corte, Vista 3,044 06/23/2010 $520,000
1085 S Santa Fe Ave, Vista 4,036 03/27/2014
1544 LA Vine Ln, Vista 3,386 10/01/2025 $873,000
1696 Gil Way, Vista 5,120 12/14/2020 $1,135,000