San Diego County  »  9517 Welk View CT

9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 9519 Welk View CT
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

Sale date 11/06/2018
Sale price $1,179,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,157

Lot & Building Information for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

Building sqft 3,836
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 3.94
Units 1
Year built 2006
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Planning Area (S88)

Other Property Data for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

• • Improvements for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026?

9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,346,372, the tax amount paid for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026 is $14,231.

When was 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 11/06/2018 for $1,179,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2018 $1,179,500
10/06/2016 $1,125,000
01/26/2007 $1,440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/06/2018
10/06/2016
01/26/2007 Deed
03/14/2005 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,231
Current property tax $14,157
Market value $1,346,372

Assessment History for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,346,372 1.057 $14,231 +2.07%
2024-2025 $1,319,973 1.0563 $13,943 +2.18%
2023-2024 $1,294,092 1.0544 $13,645 +1.51%
2022-2023 $1,268,719 1.0595 $13,442 +1.86%
2021-2022 $1,243,843 1.06094 $13,196 +0.03%

Permits for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9517 Welk View Court, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lilac School 4 Public K-5 454 3.83
Academia De Talar NR Private K-8 7 3.93
Twin Oaks Elementary School 5 Public K-5 675 4.32
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 4.34
Ware's Education Specialist and Consultants Inc. School NR Private K-12 0 4.35

Nearest middle schools

Academia De Talar NR Private K-8 7 3.93
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 4.34