San Diego County  »  2558 Roosevelt St

2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

Sale date 08/11/2000
Sale price $1,415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,991

Lot & Building Information for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

Building sqft 9,410
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.289 i
Units 1
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 9,410 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,132,181.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2000 $1,415,000

Title Documents for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/11/2000 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,991
Market value $2,132,181

Assessment History for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,132,181 1.0783 $22,991 +3.55%
2024-2025 $2,090,374 1.0622 $22,204 +0.49%
2023-2024 $2,049,387 1.0782 $22,096 +1.57%
2022-2023 $2,009,204 1.0827 $21,754 +0.76%
2021-2022 $1,969,808 1.09606 $21,590 -0.35%

Permits for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,707
Median age 42
Average household income $151,954
Family households 59.2%
Occupied housing units 11,814
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,082,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2558 Roosevelt Street, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map