San Diego County  »  182 Chinquapin Ave

182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood North Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

Sale date 10/13/2000
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,550

Lot & Building Information for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

Building sqft 3,226
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.095
Units 3
Year built 1987
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Density - Multiple (RD-M)

Other Property Data for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $978,372, the tax amount paid for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 is $10,549.

When was 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was last sold in 10/13/2000 for $615,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2000 $615,000
05/07/1999 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/13/2000 Deed
05/07/1999 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,550
Market value $978,372

Assessment History for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $978,372 1.0783 $10,550 +3.55%
2024-2025 $959,189 1.0622 $10,189 +0.49%
2023-2024 $940,382 1.0782 $10,139 +1.57%
2022-2023 $921,944 1.0827 $9,982 +0.76%
2021-2022 $903,868 1.09606 $9,907 -0.35%

Permits for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 0.41
Casa Montessori De Carlsbad NR Private 0 0.61
St. Patrick Catholic School NR Private K-8 467 0.62
Village Montessori School NR Private PK-K 36 0.84
Village Montessori School NR Private PK-K 36 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Casa Montessori De Carlsbad NR Private 0 0.61
St. Patrick Catholic School NR Private K-8 467 0.62
Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 866 1.14
Army and Navy Academy NR Private 7-12 282 1.28
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 1.28

Nearest high schools

Casa Montessori De Carlsbad NR Private 0 0.61
Army and Navy Academy NR Private 7-12 282 1.28
Carlsbad Village Academy 2 Public 10-12 59 1.28
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 1.28
Carlsbad High School 9 Public 9-12 2,290 1.28

Neighbors for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 182 Chinquapin Avenue, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344 Chinquapin Ave, Carlsbad 2,454 09/02/2014 $950,000
804 Citrus Pl, Carlsbad 2,402 11/20/2000
3957 Jefferson St, Carlsbad 2,508 11/25/2013 $865,000
3967 Jefferson St, Carlsbad 3,216 05/22/2007 $1,100,000
3956 Linmar Ln, Carlsbad 2,828 09/17/2009
2062 Lee CT, Carlsbad 2,720 03/22/2007 $820,000
3965 Linmar Ln, Carlsbad 3,216 08/13/2004 $985,000
1070 Magnolia Ave, Carlsbad 2,089 11/08/2000 $448,000
164 Chinquapin Ave, Carlsbad 3,435 06/08/2015 $2,100,000
4205 Hillside Dr, Carlsbad 1,951 06/11/2019 $800,000
2034 Charleen Cir, Carlsbad 1,772 09/29/2025
3966 Linmar Ln, Carlsbad 2,892 09/06/2000 $476,500
1547 Chestnut Ave, Carlsbad 2,804 11/30/2000 $475,000
2012 Lee CT, Carlsbad 1,730 03/26/2008
3306 Donna Dr, Carlsbad 2,737 02/26/2026 $2,150,000
156 Chinquapin Ave, Carlsbad 3,435 10/21/2021 $2,750,000
3576 Highland Dr, Carlsbad 4,149 11/29/2000 $200,000
3571 Donna Dr, Carlsbad 2,573 06/30/2003
3544 Woodland Way, Carlsbad 1,345 07/09/2018 $750,000
2105 Linda Ln, Carlsbad 1,671 04/23/2025 $1,715,000