San Diego County  »  92010  »  Chancery CT  »  4555 Chancery CT

4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad
Zip code 92010
County San Diego
Neighborhood Tamarack Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

Sale date 03/09/2009
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,520

Lot & Building Information for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

Building sqft 1,740
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.26 i
Units 1
Year built 1988
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One - Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010?

4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611,672, the tax amount paid for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010 is $6,595.

When was 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010 was last sold in 03/09/2009 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2009 $475,000
01/14/1994 $184,000
10/29/1993 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/09/2009 Deed
05/08/2007 Deed
05/08/2007 Deed
05/07/2007 Deed
01/10/2002 Deed
01/08/2002 Deed
01/14/1994 Deed
10/29/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, CA 92010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,596
Current property tax $6,520
Market value $611,672

Assessment History for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $611,672 1.0783 $6,596 +3.55%
2024-2025 $599,680 1.0622 $6,370 +0.49%
2023-2024 $587,922 1.0782 $6,339 +1.57%
2022-2023 $576,395 1.0827 $6,241 +0.76%
2021-2022 $565,094 1.09606 $6,194 -0.34%

Permits for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4555 Chancery Court, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools