San Diego County  »  6982 Blue Orchid Ln

6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad
Zip code 92011
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rancho LA Costa

Sales & Tax Overview for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

Sale date 02/26/2015
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,070

Lot & Building Information for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

Building sqft 2,923
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.191
Units 1
Year built 1993
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One - Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011?

6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,923 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,033,580, the tax amount paid for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011 is $11,145.

When was 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was last sold in 02/26/2015 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2015 $860,000
10/16/2000 $539,000
06/30/1998 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/26/2015 Deed
08/29/2002 Deed
10/16/2000 Deed
06/30/1998 Deed
05/17/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,145
Current property tax $11,070
Market value $1,033,580

Assessment History for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,033,580 1.0783 $11,145 +3.55%
2024-2025 $1,013,314 1.0622 $10,763 +0.49%
2023-2024 $993,446 1.0782 $10,711 +1.58%
2022-2023 $973,968 1.0827 $10,545 +0.76%
2021-2022 $954,872 1.09606 $10,466 -0.35%

Permits for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aviara Oaks Elementary School 9 Public K-5 641 0.31
Redeemer By The Sea Lutheran Kindergarten And Preschool NR Private K 40 1.05
Aspirations School of Learning NR Private PK-K 191 1.29
Aspirations School of Learning NR Private PK-K 191 1.29
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Aviara Oaks Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,021 0.30
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 1.35
Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 24 1.54
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 1.94
Community Christian School NR Private K-8 44 2.75

Nearest high schools

Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 1.35
Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 24 1.54
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 1.94
Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 2.89
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 2.89

Neighbors for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 6982 Blue Orchid Lane, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6937 Dusty Rose Pl, Carlsbad 2,734 02/28/2018 $976,000
1311 Corvidae St, Carlsbad 3,253 04/10/2001 $680,000
1324 Corvidae St, Carlsbad 3,900 10/03/2000 $750,000
7209 Aviara Dr, Carlsbad 5,335 03/03/2003 $675,000
7214 Aviara Dr, Carlsbad 3,459 02/12/2020 $1,630,000
7086 Rockrose Ter, Carlsbad 2,806 02/28/2025 $2,150,000
1405 Cressa CT, Carlsbad 3,216 02/10/2014 $939,000
7319 Black Swan Pl, Carlsbad 2,818 03/13/2012 $740,000
6923 Blue Orchid Ln, Carlsbad 2,923 08/27/2018 $1,128,000
7054 Rockrose Ter, Carlsbad 2,412 07/20/2020 $1,099,000
6994 Zebrina Pl, Carlsbad 2,923 12/14/2007
7224 Calidris Ln, Carlsbad 3,934 10/27/2011 $910,000
6990 Zebrina Pl, Carlsbad 3,321 09/27/2000 $542,500
1414 Branta Ave, Carlsbad 2,818 06/02/2016 $1,020,000
7304 Black Swan Rd, Carlsbad 2,818 10/12/2000 $589,000
7059 Rockrose Ter, Carlsbad 2,888 12/21/2010 $816,000
7184 Aviara Dr, Carlsbad 01/06/2020
1354 Nightshade Rd, Carlsbad 2,087 10/03/2007 $882,500
1327 Cassins St, Carlsbad 3,082 03/14/2025 $2,575,000
7125 Aviara Dr, Carlsbad 5,361 07/01/2015 $2,280,000