San Diego County  »  743 Wabash St

743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 Wabash Street, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

Sale date 07/12/2012
Sale price $233,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,191

Lot & Building Information for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,357
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1970
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027?

743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,357 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,912, the tax amount paid for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027 is $3,271.

When was 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 07/12/2012 for $233,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2012 $233,000
12/01/2009 $273,500
06/15/2009 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/12/2012 Deed
12/01/2009 Deed
06/15/2009 Deed
01/06/2009 Trustees Deed
08/01/2005 Deed
08/01/2005 Deed
09/15/2000 Deed
10/07/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,271
Current property tax $3,191
Market value $286,912

Assessment History for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $286,912 1.1401 $3,271 +2.06%
2024-2025 $281,287 1.1394 $3,205 +2.30%
2023-2024 $275,773 1.136 $3,133 +1.06%
2022-2023 $270,366 1.1465 $3,100 +1.65%
2021-2022 $265,066 1.15049 $3,050 -0.44%

Permits for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743 Wabash Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rose Elementary School 4 Public K-5 491 0.23
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.32
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.32
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.58
Pioneer Elementary School 4 Public K-5 634 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.32
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.58
Mission Middle School 5 Public 6-8 906 0.72