San Diego County  »  1138 W Valley Pkwy

1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Sale date 07/31/2000
Sale price $15,220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,118

Lot & Building Information for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Building sqft 22,000
Building class Community Shopping Center (24)
Acreage 2.3
Units 1
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community Shopping Center (24) located at 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 22,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $691.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025?

1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,834,473.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Plaza Las Palmas
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/14/2020
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 7.55 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brian J. Quinn
Bryan A. Cunningham
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
970-1138 W Valley Pkwy #982 Retail Listing price not available 1,264 Brian J. Quinn
Bryan A. Cunningham
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Plaza Las Palmas
Plaza Las Palmas
1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1264 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2000 $15,220,000
03/19/1997 $65,000
03/19/1997 $52,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/31/2000 Deed
03/19/1997 Deed
03/19/1997 Deed
12/14/1990 Deed
12/05/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $55,118
Market value $4,834,473

Assessment History for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,834,473 1.1401 $55,118 +2.06%
2024-2025 $4,739,681 1.1394 $54,004 +2.31%
2023-2024 $4,646,747 1.136 $52,787 +1.07%
2022-2023 $4,555,635 1.1465 $52,230 +1.65%
2021-2022 $4,466,309 1.15049 $51,384 -0.44%

Permits for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/17/2023
11/10/2021
10/08/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,989
Median age 36.4
Average household income $118,259
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 16,413
Owner occupied units 43.4%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $843,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1138 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).