1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido |
| Zip code | 92029 |
| County | San Diego |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
| Sale date | 05/05/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,155,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,174 |
Lot & Building Information for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
| Building sqft | 2,887 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (11) |
| Acreage | 0.457
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
- • Improvements for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,887 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,250,206, the tax amount paid for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 is $14,253.
When was 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 05/05/2021 for $1,155,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
Access detailed property tax data for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,254 |
| Current property tax | $14,174 |
| Market value | $1,250,206 |
Assessment History for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,250,206 | 1.1401 | $14,254 | +2.06% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,225,694 | 1.1394 | $13,966 | +2.31% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,201,662 | 1.136 | $13,651 | +1.07% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,178,100 | 1.1465 | $13,507 | +32.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $885,000 | 1.15049 | $10,182 | -0.44% |
Permits for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
The complete history of permits filed for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Escondido residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 635 | 0.84 |
| Limitless Learning Academy | 5 | Public | K-8 | 155 | 1.29 |
| Miller Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 389 | 1.47 |
| Motivated Youth Academy | NR | Charter | K-12 | 194 | 1.48 |
| Felicita Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 476 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Dios Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 767 | 1.26 |
| Grace Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 312 | 1.69 |
| North County Christian School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 1.83 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 777 | 0.50 |
| Palomar Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 7 | 2.01 |
| Getsemani Bible Heritage School Of Escondido | NR | Private | 1-12 | 17 | 2.10 |
Neighbors for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido
Here are the neighbors for 1986 Continental Lane, Escondido.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3041 Westbridge Gln, Escondido | 2,116 | 05/20/2005 | $647,500 |
| 2507 Saffron Gln, Escondido | 3,482 | 01/10/2024 | $1,610,000 |
| 1368 Stoneridge Cir, Escondido | 2,734 | 06/26/2019 | $979,000 |
| 2484 Monterey Gln, Escondido | 3,422 | 06/27/2013 | $680,000 |
| 2555 Monterey Gln, Escondido | 3,776 | 08/29/2003 | $740,000 |
| 2025 Hallmark Pl, Escondido | 2,720 | 05/24/2019 | $810,000 |
| 1555 Stoneridge Cir, Escondido | 2,866 | 08/10/2018 | $830,000 |
| 2221 Cortina Cir, Escondido | 2,602 | 08/08/2025 | $1,300,000 |
| 1251 Dexter Pl, Escondido | 3,008 | 11/15/2000 | $550,000 |
| 2124 Acker Way, Escondido | 3,484 | 01/10/2007 | |
| 1170 Dexter Pl, Escondido | 3,484 | 08/12/2020 | $936,000 |
| 1832 Coltridge Pl, Escondido | 2,887 | 08/07/2023 | $1,600,000 |
| 232 Silvercreek Gln, Escondido | 2,614 | 10/28/2020 | $880,000 |
| 2019 Hallmark Pl, Escondido | 2,532 | 10/04/2012 | $611,000 |
| 2047 Hallmark Pl, Escondido | 2,532 | 02/03/2012 | $610,000 |
| 2329 Cortina Cir, Escondido | 2,283 | 03/21/2003 | $590,000 |
| 2234 Eucalyptus Ave, Escondido | 2,024 | 11/30/2000 | $428,000 |
| 1654 Cambria Pl, Escondido | 2,472 | 04/23/2002 | |
| 1465 Hamilton Ln, Escondido | 2,866 | 09/15/2023 | $1,575,000 |
| 2071 Hallmark Pl, Escondido | 2,532 | 09/25/2024 | $1,260,000 |