San Diego County  »  684 Ridgemont Cir

684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

Sale date 12/31/2003
Sale price $542,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,494

Lot & Building Information for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

Building sqft 3,740
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.51
Units 1
Year built 2003
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Specific Plan Area (SP)

Other Property Data for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

• • Improvements for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027?

684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,008,147, the tax amount paid for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027 is $11,493.

When was 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold?

684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 01/27/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2003 $542,000

Title Documents for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/27/2023
01/27/2022
01/20/2004 Deed
12/31/2003 Deed
03/24/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,494
Market value $1,008,147

Assessment History for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,008,147 1.1401 $11,494 +2.06%
2024-2025 $988,380 1.1394 $11,262 -22.25%
2023-2024 $1,275,000 1.136 $14,484 +74.00%
2022-2023 $726,023 1.1465 $8,324 +1.65%
2021-2022 $711,788 1.15049 $8,189 -0.44%

Permits for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 684 Ridgemont Circle, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Quantum Academy 7 Public 4-8 306 0.70
Orange Glen Elementary School 4 Public K-5 496 0.81
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 1.25
Oak Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 661 1.54
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Hidden Valley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 808 0.67
Quantum Academy 7 Public 4-8 306 0.70