Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Clapp Hill Rd  »  234 Clapp Hill Rd

234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.559-0-988.522

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Current property tax $113

Lot & Building Information for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Building class Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105)
Acreage 8.5
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

What is the market value of 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

The current market value is $200,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2011 - D
05/27/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,051
Current property tax $113
Market value $200,200
Assessed value $125,700

Assessment History for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,000 $125,700 32.23 $4,051 +42.23%
2024 $185,300 $125,700 22.66 $2,848 -9.43%
2023 $163,600 $125,700 25.02 $3,145 -11.59%
2022 $140,300 $125,700 28.3 $3,557 -5.32%
2021 $130,900 $125,700 29.89 $3,757 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.41
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.87
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 3.51
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.74
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.74

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.43
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.07
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.23
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 6.94
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 7.20

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.82
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 7.49
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 7.52
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 7.55