New York City  »  10460  »  Hoe Ave  »  1542 Hoe Ave

1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1542 Hoe Avenue
Neighborhood Fairmont - Claremont Village
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02989-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/24/2022
Purchase price $750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,521

Lot & Building Information for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,442
Building dimensions 22 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Hoe Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Southern Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460?

1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,420, the tax amount paid for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is $4,521. For the next year, the tax amount for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $4,521.

When was 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold?

1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 06/07/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2022 $750,000
12/08/2016 $625,000
04/23/2015 $240,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2023 - D
09/28/2023 - R
Deed
(2023092100261006)
08/08/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022090500001001)
08/04/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022081600020002)
07/25/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022072701233002)
07/25/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022072701233001)
07/08/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022063001285003)
06/27/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed
(2022081600020001)
06/24/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022063001285002)
06/24/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022063001285001)
12/12/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016121200598001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,521
Estimated property tax: $4,521
Tax assessor's market value: $857,000
Assessed value: $51,420

Assessment History for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $857,000 $51,420 $22,786 19.843% $4,521 $4,521 +4.72%
2024/25 $719,000 $43,140 $21,497 20.085% $4,318 $4,318 +3.45%
2023/24 $836,000 $50,160 $20,780 20.085% $4,174 $4,174 +2.25%
2022/23 $702,000 $42,120 $20,098 20.309% $4,082 $4,082 +7.67%
2021/22 $716,000 $42,960 $18,988 19.963% $3,791 $3,791 -5.13%

Permits for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1542 Hoe Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 174th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.204
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 172 St/Vyse Av
Line BX11
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Fairmont Neighborhood School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 226 0.05
Fairmont Neighborhood School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 226 0.05
Samara Community School 7 No Public PK, K-5 294 0.20
Samara Community School 7 No Public PK, K-5 294 0.20