Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Martin Rd  »  36 Martin Rd

36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.658-0-765.870

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 08/07/2003
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,653

Lot & Building Information for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,600
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,800, the tax amount paid for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $12,369.

When was 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold?

36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 01/29/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2003 $160,000
05/16/2000 $67,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2009 - D
05/11/2009 - R
Deed
08/07/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Deed
05/16/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,370
Current property tax $11,653
Market value $611,100
Assessed value $383,800

Assessment History for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,100 $383,800 32.23 $12,370 +42.23%
2024 $565,700 $383,800 22.66 $8,697 -9.43%
2023 $499,400 $383,800 25.02 $9,603 -11.59%
2022 $428,300 $383,800 28.3 $10,862 -5.32%
2021 $399,800 $383,800 29.89 $11,472 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Martin Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 0.95
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.66
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 5.02
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.31
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 5.81

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.79
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.00
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 5.32
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.95
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 7.01

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.74
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.95
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 7.01
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 7.04