Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Brook Ave  »  30 Brook Ave

30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.658-9-15.637

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 04/21/2016
Sale price $112,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,237

Lot & Building Information for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1930 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,500, the tax amount paid for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $5,237.

When was 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 04/21/2016 for $112,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2016 $112,000
06/11/2004 $211,500
09/23/1999 $103,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/11/2004 - D
06/17/2004 - R
Deed
09/23/1999 - D
10/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,237
Market value $258,800
Assessed value $162,500

Assessment History for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,100 $162,500 32.23 $5,237 +42.23%
2024 $239,500 $162,500 22.66 $3,682 -9.43%
2023 $211,500 $162,500 25.02 $4,066 -11.59%
2022 $181,400 $162,500 28.3 $4,599 -5.32%
2021 $169,300 $162,500 29.89 $4,857 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Brook Avenue, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.03
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 3.01
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 3.65
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 4.29
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 4.35

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 3.07
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 3.87
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.34
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.91
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.97

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.23
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.91
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.97