Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Martin Rd  »  215 Martin Rd

215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.659-0-454.331

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/29/2025
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,417

Lot & Building Information for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.21
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1965 and has a total of 680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,000, the tax amount paid for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $2,417.

When was 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 05/29/2025 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2025 $135,000
06/23/2004 $48,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Deed
08/31/2023 - D
10/31/2023 - R
Deed
06/23/2004 - D
08/26/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,417
Market value $119,400
Assessed value $75,000

Assessment History for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $112,200 $75,000 32.23 $2,417 -23.20%
2024 $204,700 $138,900 22.66 $3,147 -9.43%
2023 $180,700 $138,900 25.02 $3,475 -11.59%
2022 $155,000 $138,900 28.3 $3,931 -5.32%
2021 $144,700 $138,900 29.89 $4,152 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Martin Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.66
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.02
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 4.46
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 5.19
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 5.42

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.77
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.00
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.91
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 7.45
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 7.51

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.70
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 7.45
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 7.51
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 7.99