Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Clapp Hill Rd  »  542 Clapp Hill Rd

542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.659-0-635.420

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 08/16/2016
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,195

Lot & Building Information for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,775
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.06
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,300, the tax amount paid for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $9,195.

When was 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold?

542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 10/22/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2016 $275,000

Title Documents for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2020 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/16/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,195
Market value $454,300
Assessed value $285,300

Assessment History for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,800 $285,300 32.23 $9,195 +42.23%
2024 $420,500 $285,300 22.66 $6,465 -9.43%
2023 $371,200 $285,300 25.02 $7,138 -11.59%
2022 $318,400 $285,300 28.3 $8,074 -5.32%
2021 $297,200 $285,300 29.89 $8,528 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 Clapp Hill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.59
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 1.99
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 4.75
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 5.54
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 5.81

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.73
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.21
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 5.29
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 7.75
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 7.81

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.85
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 7.75
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 7.81
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 7.91