San Diego County  »  5858 Edison Pl

5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Sale date 04/13/2007
Sale price $2,488,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,229

Lot & Building Information for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Building sqft 16,568
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 2
Units 1
Year built 1995

Other Property Data for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 16,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,339,704.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2007 $2,488,000

Title Documents for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/31/2012
04/13/2007 Deed
04/05/2007 Deed
02/21/2007 Lease
02/21/2007 Lease
02/21/2007 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,229
Market value $2,339,704

Assessment History for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,339,704 1.0783 $25,229 +3.55%
2024-2025 $2,293,828 1.0622 $24,365 +0.49%
2023-2024 $2,248,852 1.0782 $24,247 +1.58%
2022-2023 $2,204,758 1.0827 $23,871 +0.76%
2021-2022 $2,161,528 1.09606 $23,692 -0.35%

Permits for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,707
Median age 42
Average household income $151,954
Family households 59.2%
Occupied housing units 11,814
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,082,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5858 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map