San Diego County  »  720 Macadamia Dr

720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad
Zip code 92011
County San Diego
Neighborhood South Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

Sale date 07/12/2016
Sale price $13,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $155,181

Lot & Building Information for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

Building sqft 42,860
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 2.28
Units 110
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92011 has a total of 42,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $324.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92011?

720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,391,260.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 110 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2016 $13,900,000

Title Documents for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/12/2016
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $155,181
Market value $14,391,260

Assessment History for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,391,260 1.0783 $155,181 +3.55%
2024-2025 $14,109,080 1.0622 $149,867 +0.49%
2023-2024 $13,832,433 1.0782 $149,141 +1.58%
2022-2023 $13,561,210 1.0827 $146,827 +0.76%
2021-2022 $13,295,305 1.09606 $145,725 -0.35%

Permits for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,715
Median age 43
Average household income $188,974
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 9,149
Owner occupied units 64.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,214,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Macadamia Drive, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map