San Diego County  »  2548 Park Ridge Dr

2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

Sale date 12/28/2001
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,790

Lot & Building Information for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

Building sqft 4,184
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.03
Units 1
Year built 2002
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025?

2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,144,891, the tax amount paid for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025 is $12,868.

When was 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold?

2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 07/06/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2001 $775,000

Title Documents for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/06/2006 Deed
05/28/2004 Deed
05/11/2004 Deed
12/28/2001 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,869
Current property tax $12,790
Market value $1,144,891

Assessment History for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,144,891 1.124 $12,869 +2.07%
2024-2025 $1,122,443 1.1232 $12,607 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,100,435 1.1186 $12,309 +1.25%
2022-2023 $1,078,859 1.1269 $12,158 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,057,706 1.12984 $11,950 -0.25%

Permits for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 0.76
L. R. Green Elementary School 6 Public K-5 762 0.95
Juniper Elementary School 4 Public K-5 578 1.64
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.69
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 0.76
Bear Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 938 0.84
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.69
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 1.76
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.82

Nearest high schools

San Pasqual High School 6 Public 9-12 1,936 1.25
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.69
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 1.76
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.82
Palomar Valley Christian Academy NR Private 5-12 7 2.22

Neighbors for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 2548 Park Ridge Drive, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
612 Peet Pl, Escondido 2,920 03/13/2009 $560,000
1176 Rosehill CT, Escondido 3,457 10/04/2012 $735,000
2439 Mountain Crest Gln, Escondido 2,570 01/14/2003 $411,500
2534 Park Ridge Dr, Escondido 3,635 12/27/2019 $920,000
2506 Park Ridge Dr, Escondido 3,957 12/23/2002 $785,000
2414 Mountain Crest Gln, Escondido 2,570 06/22/2004
608 W Peet Ln, Escondido 2,920 08/31/2011 $540,000
601 Peet Pl, Escondido 2,920 12/31/2001 $486,000
630 Las Colinas Dr, Escondido 3,802 05/27/2005 $923,500
2520 Park Ridge Dr, Escondido 3,957 12/16/2004
2610 Canyon Crest Dr, Escondido 2,659 07/01/2015 $620,000
654 Peet Pl, Escondido 3,459 09/04/2008 $715,000
638 Las Colinas Dr, Escondido 3,990 06/03/2005 $953,000
1188 Rosehill CT, Escondido 3,276 07/25/2001 $708,000
605 Peet Pl, Escondido 2,920 03/04/2016 $685,000
2428 Mountain Crest Gln, Escondido 2,570 07/20/2011 $490,000
23006 Old Wagon Rd, Escondido 05/03/2024 $240,000
2562 Park Ridge Dr, Escondido 3,635 05/01/2003
633 Peet Pl, Escondido 2,838 02/18/2015 $750,000
622 Las Colinas Dr, Escondido 3,175 11/02/2012 $628,000