Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Legacy Ln  »  22 Legacy Ln

22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.757-0-137.739

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

Sale date 05/09/2016
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,357

Lot & Building Information for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

Building sqft 1,602
Total sqft 4,436
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 84
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570?

22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,319,100, the tax amount paid for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 is $42,514.

When was 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 was last sold in 05/09/2016 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2016 $600,000

Title Documents for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2016 - D
06/02/2016 - R
Deed
08/23/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Deed
03/15/1997 - D
05/14/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $42,515
Current property tax $12,357
Market value $2,100,500
Assessed value $1,319,100

Assessment History for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,973,200 $1,319,100 32.23 $42,515 +42.23%
2024 $1,944,100 $1,319,100 22.66 $29,891 -9.43%
2023 $1,716,500 $1,319,100 25.02 $33,004 -11.59%
2022 $1,472,200 $1,319,100 28.3 $37,331 -5.32%
2021 $1,374,100 $1,319,100 29.89 $39,428 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Legacy Lane, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 1.42
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 4.78
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.94
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.32
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.72

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 5.07
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.32
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.72
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.78
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.93

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.32
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.72
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.78
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.93
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.33