Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Rough Ln  »  2 Rough Ln

2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.758-0-136.55

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

Current property tax $5,479

Lot & Building Information for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

Building sqft 1,078
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570?

2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570 is $6,526.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,527
Current property tax $5,479
Market value $322,500
Assessed value $202,500

Assessment History for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,900 $202,500 32.23 $6,527 +42.23%
2024 $298,500 $202,500 22.66 $4,589 -9.43%
2023 $263,500 $202,500 25.02 $5,067 -11.59%
2022 $226,000 $202,500 28.3 $5,731 -5.32%
2021 $210,900 $202,500 29.89 $6,053 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Rough Lane, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 0.79
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.35
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 4.94
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.60
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 5.92

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.48
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.60
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.06
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 6.10
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 6.10

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.60
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 6.10
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 6.16
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 6.22
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.39