Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Duncan Rd  »  5 Duncan Rd

5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-145.708

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 07/23/2025
Sale price $409,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,491

Lot & Building Information for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1969 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $6,491.

When was 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 07/23/2025 for $409,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2025 $409,000
05/02/2024 $407,000
09/20/2023 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Deed
05/02/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Deed
09/20/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Deed
04/16/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,491
Market value $320,700
Assessed value $201,400

Assessment History for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,300 $201,400 32.23 $6,491 +42.23%
2024 $296,800 $201,400 22.66 $4,564 -9.43%
2023 $262,100 $201,400 25.02 $5,039 -11.59%
2022 $224,800 $201,400 28.3 $5,700 -5.32%
2021 $209,800 $201,400 29.89 $6,020 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Duncan Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.82
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.36
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.62
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 6.60
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 6.89

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.99
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.87
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.37
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.34
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.50

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.36
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.50
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.50
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.62
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 7.65