San Diego County  »  6498 Paseo Lazo

6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009 Property Information

6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad
Zip code 92009
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rancho LA Costa

Sales & Tax Overview for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

Sale date 08/05/2021
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,600

Lot & Building Information for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.536 i
Units 1
Year built 2002
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009?

6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $847,227, the tax amount paid for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009 is $9,679.

When was 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009 was last sold in 08/05/2021 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2021 $1,750,000
02/08/2002 $614,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/05/2021
02/08/2002 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, CA 92009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,680
Current property tax $9,600
Market value $847,227

Assessment History for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $847,227 1.1425 $9,680 +5.57%
2024-2025 $830,616 1.1039 $9,169 +1.87%
2023-2024 $814,330 1.1053 $9,001 +1.37%
2022-2023 $798,363 1.1122 $8,879 -5.08%
2021-2022 $838,441 1.11565 $9,354 -0.06%

Permits for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 24 0.46
Carrillo Elementary School 7 Public K-5 763 0.57
La Costa Meadows Elementary School 9 Public K-5 693 0.68
Poinsettia Elementary School 9 Public K-5 480 0.82
Discovery Isle La Costa NR Private K 8 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 24 0.46
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 0.88
Community Christian School NR Private K-8 44 1.11
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 1.22
Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter NR Charter K-12 2,428 1.44

Nearest high schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 24 0.46
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 0.88
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 1.22
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 1.67

Neighbors for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 6498 Paseo Lazo, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1365 Chestnut Ave, Carlsbad 3,337 07/25/2003
6134 Paseo Monona, Carlsbad 3,121 12/04/2006
1645 Amante CT, Carlsbad 3,697 05/01/2007
1662 Calliandra Rd, Carlsbad 2,691 11/19/2009 $825,000
1682 Brady Cir, Carlsbad 3,260 10/17/2017 $996,000
1678 Brady Cir, Carlsbad 2,879 05/18/2021 $1,595,000
1674 Brady Cir, Carlsbad 2,879 06/25/2008 $930,000
1155 Chestnut Ave, Carlsbad 3,370 04/16/2003 $720,000
6130 Paseo Monona, Carlsbad 2,109 09/17/2025 $1,630,000
1415 Buena Vista Way, Carlsbad 3,337 10/01/2020 $1,270,000
1683 Brady Cir, Carlsbad 2,660 10/16/2025 $2,175,000
1670 Calliandra Rd, Carlsbad 4,192 03/30/2004
1335 Chestnut Ave, Carlsbad 3,337 02/07/2025 $2,150,000
1679 Brady Cir, Carlsbad 2,660 06/15/2012 $700,000
1690 Brady Cir, Carlsbad 2,879 01/07/2020 $1,050,000
6138 Paseo Monona, Carlsbad 2,259
1641 Amante CT, Carlsbad 4,192 07/28/2003
1670 Brady Cir, Carlsbad 2,930 05/16/2008 $900,000
3585 Gorge Pl, Carlsbad 3,102 01/14/2021 $1,325,000
6126 Paseo Monona, Carlsbad 2,699 10/01/2013 $740,000